policies: privacy policy


...your privacy is important to us


Korson Furniture Design Website Terms and Conditions of Use


Please take a few minutes to review these terms and conditions. Your use of this website is governed by these terms and conditions. Your use of the korsonfurniture.com website constitutes your agreement to follow these rules and to be bound by them. Korson Furniture Design is a to the TRADE ONLY company, servicing the retail and wholesale interior design trade. If you would like to purchase something for your home, please go to Where to Buy to locate a dealer near you.





Terms and Conditions Are Subject to Change


Korson Furniture Design reserves the right to update or modify these terms and conditions at any time without prior notice. For this reason, we encourage you to review these terms and conditions each time you use this website.

This Policy is intended to protect the privacy of all information related to employees, directors, officers, agents, independent contractors, consultants, advisors, suppliers and customers (each herein referred to as an "dealer") of KORSON FURNITURE IMPORTS LIMITED and its brands (herein collectively referred to as "KORSON FURNITURE"). The purpose of this Policy is to govern KORSON FURNITURE's practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided to or use by KORSON FURNITURE.

The Policy establishes certain basic principles and exceptions governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by KORSON FURNITURE. These principles can be summarized as follows:







Personal/Company Information - Other


KORSON FURNITURE collects personal/company information about its customers only when its customers voluntarily provide it. When personal information is provided to KORSON FURNITURE about the intended recipient of a shipment, KORSON FURNITURE uses that information solely for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment.

KORSON FURNITURE relies on its customers to obtain the intended recipient's consent allowing KORSON FURNITURE to use their personal information for these limited purposes.

KORSON FURNITURE will not, as a condition of the supply of a service, require its customers to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes.
For example KORSON FURNITURE may collect and retain information about every shipment it makes so that it can better provide its customers with the services and information necessary to make shipping even easier. Examples of personal information collected by KORSON FURNITURE are:

• Contact information (such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number in a non-business capacity);

• Proof of identity (such as signature and driver's license number);

• Financial and billing information (such as credit card details and credit history); and

• Demographic information (such as age, education and occupation).


KORSON FURNITURE may use this personal information for the following purposes:

• To provide timely and reliable services, including shipping, tracing packages, communication and the intended recipient of packages about the status of the shipment, customer support, account management and billing, verifying credit, customer authentication and related services;

• To develop and maintain a relationship and to communicate adequately;

• To develop and improve its services and websites and to advise about new services that may be of interest;

• To satisfy KORSON FURNITURE's legitimate business interests (for example, conducting market studies and trend analysis and generating aggregate data and reports which record customer behavior as a whole); and

• To assist law enforcement agencies, to collect outstanding debts, to protect our business interests and the interests of its customers, and to generally meet requirements imposed by law.





Basic Principles With Respect to Personal/Company Information


The following are the basic principles governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal information:

Personal information cannot be collected, used, disclosed, sold, shared, licensed, traded or rented without the dealer's knowledge or consent. The form of consent provided by an dealer, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the dealer in the circumstances.

Personal information must not be used or communicated in a manner other than that indicated at the time of collection, except with the dealer's renewed consent. An dealer can revoke a consent previously given at any time.

Personal information must be kept only for the length of time required to carry out the action for which it was collected or to allow an employee to access information concerning the dealer through an access request.

Information held must be protected in order to prevent it from being used or communicated by unauthorized persons.

KORSON FURNITURE must show loyalty and not use, in a manner that is prejudicial to the dealer, confidential or personal information pertaining to the dealer.

KORSON FURNITURE recognizes that the personal information about the dealer must be protected in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in the private sector in Canada and The Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. subsection 552a (as amended) in the United States of America.

Failure for the dealer or KORSON FURNITURE to comply with this Policy shall result in any legal remedies, including damages.

KORSON FURNITURE may disclose personal information to third parties engaged to assist it in providing services for the benefit of the dealer, but in such cases, provided that KORSON FURNITURE ensure that such third party complies with the terms of this Policy.

KORSON FURNITURE reserves the right to co-operate fully with local, provincial, state and federal officials (whether or not we are court ordered to do so) in any (formal or informal civil or criminal) investigation (or proceeding whether administrative or judicial in nature) relating to any personal information (including private electronic communications transmitted on any KORSON FURNITURE website) or any purported unlawful activities.

KORSON FURNITURE reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger or other transfer of the assets provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the principles expressed in this Privacy Policy.







How KORSON FURNITURE Protects Personal/Company Information


KORSON FURNITURE makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Access to personal information is restricted to selected KORSON FURNITURE employees and representatives. In addition, KORSON FURNITURE employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access. While KORSON FURNITURE uses commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to its vehicles and premises to authorized personnel, KORSON FURNITURE cannot guarantee the confidentiality of information that is displayed on any shipment package or shipment label.



Safeguard of Personal Information


KORSON FURNITURE retains personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.



Changes to this Privacy Policy


KORSON FURNITURE reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.



Access


Any dealer affected by the personal information held by KORSON FURNITURE may, upon written request, obtain information regarding the existence, use and communication of personal information concerning it and, barring a few exceptions, access this information. An dealer may also contest the accuracy of the information and have it corrected when appropriate.

Any dealer may contact KORSON FURNITURE at 905-850-1500 or info@KORSON FURNITURE.COM to request access to, correct or to update of its personal information.



Contacting Us


In the event that any dealer has any questions about KORSON FURNITURE's Privacy Policy or if there is any reason to believe that KORSON FURNITURE may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, any interested dealer may contact KORSON FURNITURE at: 905-850-1530 or SALES@KORSON FURNITURE.COM

Please note that any comments, suggestions or materials provided to KORSON FURNITURE shall be deemed to be of a non-confidential and non-proprietary nature (becoming the property of KORSON FURNITURE upon KORSON FURNITURE's receipt of same) and KORSON FURNITURE shall be entitled to use and distribute such comments, suggestions or materials to any other parties and for any other purposes, including, but not limited to, developing and marketing services incorporating or based on any such comments, suggestions or materials.



Login, register or remind password form

New Dealer?

new dealer, please fill in the form below

Thank you for showing interest in Korson Furniture. As a dealer you would be selling a quality product and have the professional dealer support required to succeed. Please take a moment to fill out the form below so we can get to know you better.

What type of business*
If OTHER, please specify
Once we receive your New Dealer Request we will take time to review it and respond back with a phone call. Thank you for showing interest in joining the Korson family.

forgot your username or password

Thank You! Your message was sent successfully.
Thank You! Your message was sent successfully.

Territory:

Product was successfully added to the cart.
Something went wrong. Try later.

Favourites2Go

Sorry! You have no items in your Favourites-2-Go folder.

Terms of Usage

By using this website, you signify your assent to the terms of use of this agreement (“Agreement”). This site is owned and operated by KORSON FURNITURE DESIGN (“KORSON”). You are not authorized to change, adapt, rearrange, reformulate or decrypt the content of this site, in any way whatsoever.

Unless otherwise specified, the materials on this site are presented solely for the purpose of promoting KORSON’s products and services.

KORSON makes no representation that materials, products or services depicted in the site are appropriate or available in all stores.

Favourites2Go

Sorry! You need to log in to access Favorites2Go.